Welcome to the New Mexico State Parks Infomation Page
New Mexico State Parks Division

Sugarite Canyon State Park

Announcements

As of 2/26/2016-The New Mexico Environment Department’s Drinking Water Bureau issued a “boil water advisory” for the Sugarite Canyon State Park water system. The water can be made safe by boiling it for at least five minutes at a rolling boil. Alternatively, bottled water can be used. Visitors will be notified when service is returned to normal and the water is again safe to drink. 5/5/2017 - ongoing
Sugarite Canyon State Park is open daily during regular day use hours. No camping or overnight use. 12/3/2020 - ongoing
In accordance with the Public Health Order, State Parks are open to New Mexico Residents only for day-use only. Visitors must present either a valid New Mexico license plate, a New Mexico driver’s license or ID card, a New Mexico vehicle registration, a federal document attesting to residency, or a military ID to be admitted to a state park. 12/3/2020 - ongoing
Wearing a mask or face covering is mandatory in public settings. Maintain social distance of 6 feet or more while recreating. Keep group size to 5 people or less. Bring hand sanitizer and additional personal protective equipment. No group shelter use or large organized activities. All special events are cancelled through the end of the calendar year. 12/3/2020 - ongoing
- Do not ice fish alone. Before you leave shore, inform someone of your destination and expected time of return. 12/21/2020 - ongoing
- Lifejackets save lives. Always wear a lifejacket while on the lake (personal flotation device). 12/21/2020 - ongoing
- Be aware of and prepared for weather conditions. Dress in layers and wear thermal underwear, fleece or wool, and wind and waterproof outerwear, especially for feet, hands, and head. Take extra clothes, food, water, etc. 12/21/2020 - ongoing
- Keep fishing holes small and few. When drilling fishing holes with an ice auger, keep the diameter under eight inches. Bigger holes are not necessary to land fish and can create a safety hazard for others. 12/21/2020 - ongoing
- Watch your step. Avoid ice fishing near feeder streams or known springs, brush, logs, plants, or docks, multiple cracks or ice that is popping or otherwise audible and dark colored ice that may be weak. Ice spikes are recommended for self rescue. 12/21/2020 - ongoing
- Spread out. Too many people congregated in one area may be more than the ice can safely support. Disperse weight and fishing holes. 12/21/2020 - ongoing
Current Ice Conditions updated 1/22/21: The ice on Lake Alice is 10.5" thick, clear and good quality. The ice on Lake Maloya is 14" thick, clear and good quality. Both lakes are open to ice fishing at your own risk. 1/22/2021 - ongoing

Closures

Soda Pocket Campground and Lake Alice Campgrounds are closed. The visitor center and comfort station remain closed. 12/3/2020 - ongoing

Restrictions

Stage II Fire Restrictions - Building, maintaining, attending or using a fire, campfire, charcoal, coal, or wood stove is prohibited. The use of devices fueled solely by liquid petroleum or LPG fuels that can be turned on and off is allowed. Such devices can only be used in an area that is barren or cleared of all overhead and surrounding flammable materials within three (3) feet of the device. Smoking is prohibited, except within an enclosed vehicle or building. 12/3/2020 - ongoing

Office Phone

(575) 445-5607
Click to go back to top of page