Welcome to the New Mexico State Parks Infomation Page
New Mexico State Parks Division

Sugarite Canyon State Park

Announcements

As of 2/26/2016-The New Mexico Environment Department’s Drinking Water Bureau issued a “boil water advisory” for the Sugarite Canyon State Park water system. The water can be made safe by boiling it for at least five minutes at a rolling boil. Alternatively, bottled water can be used. Visitors will be notified when service is returned to normal and the water is again safe to drink. 5/5/2017 - ongoing
• Only New Mexico residents may enter New Mexico State Parks. • Visitors must show either a valid New Mexico license plate, a New Mexico driver’s license or ID card, a New Mexico vehicle registration, a federal document attesting to residency, or a military ID to be admitted to a State Park. 9/28/2020 - 12/31/2020
The park is open for day use from 6am-9pm daily. Camping is available for New Mexico Residents only by reservation only. To make a reservation, please call 1-877-664-7787 or visit the State Parks website. Please note, Soda Pocket Campground, the comfort station, and the park Visitor Center remain closed. 9/30/2020 - ongoing
Wearing a mask or cloth face covering is mandatory in public settings except when eating, drinking, or swimming or unless a healthcare provider instructs otherwise, and violators could face citations and $100 fines for not complying voluntarily. • Maintain social distance of 6 feet or more while recreating. • Keep groups to 5 people or less. • Bring hand sanitizer and additional personal protective equipment. • No group shelter use or large organized events. 10/16/2020 - ongoing

Closures

Due to the low water level at L.Maloya, the North (Secondary) Boat ramp is closed to boat launching and recovery. The Main boat ramp remains open at this time. Please feel free to contact our office at 575-445-5607 with any questions. 8/22/2020 - ongoing
Soda Pocket Campground, the comfort station, and the park visitor center remain closed. 9/30/2020 - ongoing

Restrictions

Stage II Fire Restrictions: Building, maintaining, attending or using a fire, campfire, charcoal, coal, or wood stove is prohibited. The use of devices fueled solely by liquid petroleum or LPG fuels that can be turned on and off is allowed. Such devices can only be used in an area that is barren or cleared of all overhead and surrounding flammable materials within three (3) feet of the device. Smoking is prohibited, except within an enclosed vehicle or building. 4/30/2020 - ongoing

Office Phone

(575) 445-5607
Click to go back to top of page