Welcome to the New Mexico State Parks Infomation Page
New Mexico State Parks Division

State Park Announcements


Bluewater Lake (505) 876-2391
Fireworks are always prohibited at Bluewater Lake State Park. 4/30/2018 - ongoing
OHV's, ATV's and Dirt bikes are not allowed within park boundries. For information on approved areas and trails in which to recreate, you can visit the Cibola National Forest website at https://www.fs.usda.gov/cibola/ or 6/2/2019 - ongoing
The following areas remain open and are adequate to handle off-season visitor activities: Upper and Lower Electric Areas, Lakeside and North Point Campgrounds, Las Tusas Recreation Area, Shoreline Area (primitive), and the Boure Day Use Area 9/24/2019 - 4/30/2020
Due to ice Bluewater lake is now closed to boating. There is currently a thin sheet of ice formed throughout the entire surface of the lake. Thicknesses vary between ¾ to 1 inch . Shoreline fishing access is intermittent near the west Boat ramp and will vary throughout the season. Please call the visitor center @ 505-876-2391 for updates and closures. 12/18/2019 - 3/31/2020

Brantley Lake (575) 457-2384
Brantley Lake State Parks comfort station located in Limestone Campground is under renovation. During this time there are temporary shower and restroom facilities available for campers in the comfort station parking lot, located in the center of the campground. 1/25/2020 - 7/31/2020

Caballo Lake (575) 743-3942
Appaloosa and Palomino Campgrounds remain open 9/15/2017 - ongoing
Palomino Comfort Station remains open and handles off-season use 9/15/2017 - ongoing
Lower Riverside Comfort Station remains open and handles off-season use 9/15/2017 - ongoing
Appaloosa Campground(All Electric Sites) and Riverside Campground(All Electric Sites) effective 6/3/2019, are on year round reservation 6/3/2019 - ongoing

Cimarron Canyon (575) 377-6271
All campsites are first come first serve until next spring. 9/5/2019 - ongoing
Water will be turned off starting October 4th, 2019 until Spring 10/1/2019 - 4/1/2020

Conchas Lake 575-868-2270
All developed sites in the Cove Campground, North Campground, and Bell Point Campground are available by reservation only. You can now make same day reservations by going online to www.reserveamerica.com or call 1-877-664-7787. Bell Point sites B1 through B5 will remain walk-up/first come first serve. 11/10/2019 - ongoing
!!!!! BOIL WATER ADVISORY !!!!! Due to a potential problem with the water system, Conchas Lake State Park advises all users to boil their water before using it for drinking, cooking, washing food, or brushing teeth. The water can be made safe by boiling it for at least five minutes at a rolling boil. Boiled water should be stored in a clean container in the refrigerator. Alternatively bottled water can be used. 1/8/2020 - ongoing

Coyote Creek 575-387-2328
Coyote Creek State Park will be having a 50th Anniversary event on Saturday September 28, 2019 at the River Group Shelter. The event will be from 11:00A.M. to 3:00 P.M. wich will include educational programs and intrepretation. The will be live music or a DJ. Snacks and drinks will be provided. The day use park fees will be waivered for the event. 9/10/2019 - ongoing

Eagle Nest Lake (575) 377-1594
* Do not fish alone. Before you leave shore, inform someone of your destination and expected time of return. 12/31/2019 - ongoing
* Lifejackets save lives. Always wear a lifejacket (personal floatation device) 12/31/2019 - ongoing
* Be aware of and prepared for weather conditions. Dress in layers and wear thermal underwear, fleece or wool, and wind and waterproof outerwear, especially for feet, hands and head. Take extra clothes, food, water, etc. 12/31/2019 - ongoing
* Keep fishing holes small and few. When drilling fishing holes with an ice auger, keep the diameter under eight inches. Bigger holes are not necessary to land fish and can create a safety hazard for others. 12/31/2019 - ongoing
* Watch your step. Avoid ice fishing near feeder streams or known springs, brush, logs, plants, or docks, multiple ice cracks or ice that is popping or otherwise audible, and dark colored ice that may be weak. Ice spikes are recommended for self-rescue. 12/31/2019 - ongoing
* Spread out. Too many people congregated in one area may be more than the ice can safely support. Disperse weight and fishing holes. 12/31/2019 - ongoing
Cones on the ice are there to notify patrons of possible weak areas in the ice. Please look for cones and pressure ridges and avoid these areas. Currently there are cones located on the northern portion of the lake and in the middle of the south boat ramp and 6 mile. 2/3/2020 - ongoing
Eagle Nest Lake is open to ice fishing. Effective date: 12/31/2019. Ice conditions/depth: average of 16" depth clear ice. Date of last measurement: 2/13/2020 2/14/2020 - ongoing

El Vado Lake (575) 588-7247
Access to the lake will still be available on the west side from County Road 322 and at El Vado Dam Day Use Area for people wanting to fish from the shoreline. 9/24/2019 - 5/14/2020

Fenton Lake (575) 829-3630
The park’s 5 electric campsites remain open year-round. 9/24/2019 - 4/30/2020
Park’s main area day use areas remain open year-round. 9/24/2019 - 4/30/2020
Water to the electric sites has been shut off due to freezing temperatures at night. The spiggot at the boat launch will remain on all year round however during winter it tends to freeze so bring water as needed. 10/22/2019 - ongoing
Campsites 3E and 4E are reservation only. 10/22/2019 - ongoing
Gates open at 7:00a.m. sharp and close at 7:00p.m. on the dot During the winter season 11/1/2019 - ongoing
Ice Fishing is open at Fenton Lake starting Friday Jan 17th and will remain open until ice conditions begin to deteriorate. Current Ice measurements are on average 10" throughout the entire lake. The Northwest end of the lake will be off limits due to the river entering the lake and geothermal activity. 1/16/2020 - ongoing
The main day use area on Fenton Lake Rd will remain open year round. To make reservations please go to www.nmparks.com or call 1-877-664-7787. We accept cash and check. 1/16/2020 - ongoing
Fenton lake is currently at 15 inches of ice throughout designated fishing areas and is open for ice fishing 2/7/2020 - ongoing
Ice conditions: 2/14/20 at 30ft out 15" of ice. At 50ft out 16" of ice. 2/14/2020 - ongoing
May 29th - May 31st, Fenton Lake Campgrounds will be closed due to an Archery Shoot. All are welcome to participate, but only those who are signed up will be allowed to camp that weekend. For additional information please check the Friend's of Fenton Facebook page where we will post the flyer for the event. 5/29/2020 - 5/31/2020
The campground at Fenton Lake State Park will be closed starting May 29th through May 31 due to the annual archery shoot thrown by Archers De Santa Fe. All are welcome to participate but only archers on the shoot may camp in the campgrounds that weeknd. The campgrounds will open at 2:00 PM on the 31st. 5/29/2020 - 5/31/2020

Heron Lake (575) 588-7470
Access to the Rio Chama Trail Head staircase remains closed at this time for repairs. Visitors can access the trail by utilizing the BOR access road to the Chama River then to the suspension bridge. We will keep the public informed of any changes. Thank you for your patience ! 4/30/2018 - ongoing
The Willow Creek, Ridgerock and La Laja Campgrounds remain open year-round 4/30/2018 - ongoing
The Willow Creek, Ridgerock and La Laja Campgrounds remain open year-round. 9/24/2019 - 5/14/2020
Vault toilets are available for use at Blanco trail and boat ramp at Willow Creek. 9/24/2019 - 5/14/2020
Heron Lake is open for Ice Fishing. Fishermen are cautioned to periodically check the thickness of the ice as they proceed out on to the lake as areas of thin ice may still exist. Current snow conditions are favorable for Cross Country Skiing and Snow Showing. All trails are open with the exception of the Rio Chama Trail Head. 1/21/2020 - 3/1/2020
Due to warmer temperatures and an influx of snow-melt, the ice conditions are extremely hazardous. Subsequently, Heron Lake is closed to Ice Fishing till conditions improve. 2/7/2020 - 2/29/2020

Hyde Memorial 505-983-7175
The Lodge, the yurts and group shelters can be reserved up to six months in advance by going to newmexicostateparks.reserveamerica.com and searching on Hyde Memorial. 12/22/2018 - ongoing
Alternative transportation to the Park is via the "Blue Bus" 255 Mountains Trail Route. More information here: https://www.ncrtd.org/rtd-mountain-trail.aspx 3/14/2019 - ongoing

Manzano Mountains (505) 469-7608
Wildland/Urban Interface and Hazardous Fuels Reduction is planned for Manzano Mountains State Park beginning early spring 2020 and will be completed fall 2020. 2/18/2020 - 10/31/2020

Morphy Lake (575) 387-2328
Park closed due to construction work; will reopen in late spring 2020. 9/25/2019 - 5/22/2020

Navajo Lake (505) 632-2278
Pine Main and Cottonwood campgrounds remain open year around. 9/24/2019 - 4/14/2020
CR 4280 to Cottonwood Campground and Day Use areas may be rough, use caution. 9/24/2019 - ongoing

Pancho Villa (575) 531-2711
The North Comfort Station will remain open year round. 4/26/2019 - ongoing

Percha Dam (575) 743-3942
All electric sites at Percha Dam Campround are on year round reservation effective 6/3/2019 6/3/2019 - ongoing

Santa Rosa Lake (575) 472-3110
Seasonal closure of Juniper Campground and Comfort Station from Wednesday, September 30, 2019 through Wednesday, April 1, 2020. 9/30/2019 - 4/1/2020

Storrie Lake (505) 425-7278
Dump Station is NOW OPEN 2/10/2020 - ongoing

Sugarite Canyon (575) 445-5607
As of 2/26/2016-The New Mexico Environment Department’s Drinking Water Bureau issued a “boil water advisory” for the Sugarite Canyon State Park water system. The water can be made safe by boiling it for at least five minutes at a rolling boil. Alternatively, bottled water can be used. Visitors will be notified when service is returned to normal and the water is again safe to drink. 5/5/2017 - ongoing
• Don’t fish alone. Before you leave shore, inform someone of your destination and expected time of return. 1/6/2020 - ongoing
• Lifejackets Save Lives. Always wear a lifejacket (personal flotation device). 1/6/2020 - ongoing
• Be aware of and prepared for weather conditions. Dress in layers and wear thermal underwear, fleece or wool, and wind and waterproof outerwear, especially for feet, hands and head. Take extra clothes, food, water, etc. 1/6/2020 - ongoing
• Keep fishing holes small and few. When drilling fishing holes with an ice auger, keep the diameter under eight inches. Bigger holes are not necessary to land fish and can create a safety hazard for others. 1/6/2020 - ongoing
• Watch your step. Avoid ice fishing near feeder streams or known springs; brush, logs, plants or docks; multiple ice cracks or ice that is popping or otherwise audible; and dark colored ice that may be weak. Ice spikes are recommended for self-rescue. 1/6/2020 - ongoing
• Spread out. Too many people congregated in one area may be more than the ice can safely support. Disperse weight and fishing holes. 1/6/2020 - ongoing
Lake Alice is open to ice fishing effective 1/6/2020. Ice thickness/condition: 10.5" good ice. Date of last measurment: 2/13/2020 2/14/2020 - ongoing
Lake Maloya is open to ice fishing effective 1/13/2020. Ice thickness/condition: 17" good ice. Date of last measurment: 2/13/2020. 2/14/2020 - ongoing

Click to go back to top of page